Home E-Mail Registration
GRID'2008. International Conference Distributed Computing and Grid-technologies in Science and Education. LIT. JINR.
International Conference "Distributed computing and Grid technologies in science and education"
    English     2008.      -    .   

Programme of the 3rd International Conference


30.06.2008     01.07.2008     02.07.2008     03.07.2008     04.07.2008



02.07.2008
Plenary section
Section Grid - Service, architecture
Section Education in Advanced Information Technologies
Round-table "T Engineering skills: demanded, undemanded and missing"
Section Service, architecture (GPE)
User Training (lectures)


Plenary section
Conveners: Dr. O.G. Smirnova (NDGF/Lund Univ.)
9.30 - 10.00
J. Andreeva
10.00 - 10.30
A. Tsaregorodtsev
10.30 - 11.00
A.V. Vaniachine
11.00 - 11.30
Coffee
11.30 - 12.00
L. Betev, F. Carminati, F. Furano, C. Grigoras, P. Saiz
12.00 - 12.30
V. Lakhno, N. Nazipova, S. Filippov, A. Zaitsev, N. Fialko, G. Tyulbasheva, A. Teplukhin, D. Ustinin, M. Ustinin
12.30 - 13.00
A.V. Zhuchkov, N.V. Tverdokhlebov
13.00 - 14.30
LUNCH
Conveners: Dr. J. Andreeva (CERN)
14.30 - 14.50
G. Musial, G. Kamieniarz, B. Blaszkiewicz
14.50 - 15.10
V.M. Volokhov, S.M. Aldoshin, D.A. Varlamov, A.V. Pivushkov, N.F. Surkov, G.A.Pokatovich
15.10 - 15.30
D.A. Varlamov, V.M. Volohov, A.V. Pivushkov, N.F. Surkov, G.A. Pokatovich
15.50 - 16.15
Coffee


Section Grid - Service, architecture
Conveners: Prof. A.Bogdanov (IHPCIS)
16.15 - 16.30
S.S. Andreev, A.A. Davydov, S.A. Dbar, A.B. Karagichev, A.O. Lacis, E.A. Plotkina
16.30 - 16.45
Gh. Adam, S. Adam, A. Ayriyan, V.V. Korenkov, V.V. Mitsyn
16.45 - 17.00
17.00 - 17.30
D. Briukhov, L. Kalinichenko, D. Martynov, N. Skvortsov, S. Stupnikov, A. Vovchenko, V. Zakharov, O. Zhelenkova
17.30 - 17.45
A.A. Moskovsky, A.Y. Pervin, B. Walker
17.45 - 18.00
I. Lazarev, O. Sukhoroslov
18.00 - 18.15
O.G. Rudenko, A.V. Zaets, A.S. Piskun, V.V. Bondarenko
18.15 - 18.30
S.S. Sayzhenkova
18.30 - 18.45
E. Golikov
FROM CLUSTER TO GRID


Section Education in Advanced Information Technologies
Conveners: Prof. E.N. Cheremisina (Univ. "Dubna")
Round-table "T Engineering skills: demanded, undemanded and missing" (supported by IBM)
Round-table Moderator: . Sorokin (IBM)
16.15 - 20.00
..
.

..
IBM .

Alexey Polunin
ACADEMIC INITIATIVE IBM FOR PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION IN BUSINESS - PROCESSES MANAGEMENT

Alexander Sorokin
CIS INTRODUCTION TO SERVICE - ORIENTED ARCHITECTURE (SOA). COURSEWARE MATERIALS

S.D. Belov, V.V. Korenkov, N.A. Kutovskiy
EDUCATION ACTIVITIES ON GRID TECHNOLOGY AT DUBNA UNIVERSITY

G.A. Feofilov, A.S. Ivanov, I.V. Shoshmina, A.K. Zarochentsev
NORDUGRID ACTIVITY IN SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL PROCESSES AT ST.PETERSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY

D.V. Sedova
VIRTUAL UNIVERSITY DESIGN BASED ON SERVICE-ORIENTED ARCHITECTURE

M.M. Stepanova, A.N. Makarov, S.L. Yakovlev
GRID-SYSTEMS in PROCESS of RESEARCH and TEACHING at FACULTY of PHYSICS of ST. PETERSBURG STATE UNIVERSITY

A. Voronin, Yu. Bogoyavlenskiy, A. Borodin, V. Shestakov
SUBJECTS IN PERSPECTIVE DIRECTIONS OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES AT FACULTY OF MATHEMATICS OF THE PETROZAVODSK STATE UNIVERSITY


Section Service, architecture (GPE)
16.15 - 16.45
D.Yu. Labutin, A.A. Alekhin, D.K. Bogolepov, I.D. Lysenkov, .S. Kucherov
16.45 - 17.00
A. Lukichev, I. Odintsov


User Training (lectures)
16.15 - 19.00
  1. V. Korenkov
    "INTRODUCTION INTO GRID TECHNOLOGIES" - 1 hour download
  2. N. Gromova, N. Kutovski, E. Tikhonenko
    "EGEE/WLCG INFRASTRUCTURE: THE EXPERIENCE OF USAGE BY ALICE, ATLAS AND CMS EXPERIMENTS" - 1.5 hour download download download
  3. Common Discussion



30.06.2008     01.07.2008     02.07.2008     03.07.2008     04.07.2008

Supported by:














Informational Support

Informational Support

Home | Registration | Contacts